Herb of the Month: Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)
Alternate names: Simmondsia californica, goat nut
Description: A slow-growing evergreen shrub that can reach about 6 feet in height, jojoba is native to the southwestern United States and northern Mexico. It has thick, leathery oval or oblong leaves that grow up to 1 1/2 inches long. Small petal-free flowers appear in spring, and are green on
female plants and yellow on males. Sex of the plants can only be determined after three years of growth.
Cultivation: Jojoba prefers well drained to dry soil with a sandy or gravelly consistency. It is tolerant of drought. Propagation is by seeds or nodal cuttings in spring or heel cuttings in autumn.
Medicinal: Primarily a cosmetic herb, the oil pressed from the seeds is actually a liquid wax. Its consistency is the most similar to human sebum of any oil, making it exceptionally healing to skin and hair. It is said to help sunburn, psoriasis, and acne. Unlike many other oils, it will not turn
rancid when stored at room temperature. In traditional Mexican medicine, it is used for respiratory conditions and stomach ulcers in addition to its cosmetic uses.
Other Uses: The oil is highly lubricant and is sometimes used as an engine lubricant. The plants are grown in some regions as part of desert reclamation or anti-erosion projects.
Sources: Bown, Deni. Encyclopedia of Herbs & Their Uses. Davidow, Joie. Infusions of Healing: A Treasury of Mexican-American Herbal Remedies.
Description: A slow-growing evergreen shrub that can reach about 6 feet in height, jojoba is native to the southwestern United States and northern Mexico. It has thick, leathery oval or oblong leaves that grow up to 1 1/2 inches long. Small petal-free flowers appear in spring, and are green on
female plants and yellow on males. Sex of the plants can only be determined after three years of growth.
Cultivation: Jojoba prefers well drained to dry soil with a sandy or gravelly consistency. It is tolerant of drought. Propagation is by seeds or nodal cuttings in spring or heel cuttings in autumn.
Medicinal: Primarily a cosmetic herb, the oil pressed from the seeds is actually a liquid wax. Its consistency is the most similar to human sebum of any oil, making it exceptionally healing to skin and hair. It is said to help sunburn, psoriasis, and acne. Unlike many other oils, it will not turn
rancid when stored at room temperature. In traditional Mexican medicine, it is used for respiratory conditions and stomach ulcers in addition to its cosmetic uses.
Other Uses: The oil is highly lubricant and is sometimes used as an engine lubricant. The plants are grown in some regions as part of desert reclamation or anti-erosion projects.
Sources: Bown, Deni. Encyclopedia of Herbs & Their Uses. Davidow, Joie. Infusions of Healing: A Treasury of Mexican-American Herbal Remedies.