Herb of the Month: Licorice (Glycerrhiza glabra)
Other Names & Variations: Wild Licorice (Glycerrhiza Missouriensis) is native to the United States.
Description: Licorice is a woody shrub with spreading foliage. Roots spread from a central tap root that can reach 4 feet in length. The side roots are the part of the plant that is harvested and utilized.
Cultivation: Most propagation of licorice is done from harvested root sections. It prefers rich, sandy soil and a lot of sun. Moisture is important in the early part of the growing season, while long hot days are needed later.
Culinary: Licorice is used for flavoring and sweetening many foods. The active component, glycerrhizin, is about 50 times sweeter than sucrose (cane sugar). Sometimes it is also used to add color, and as a foaming agent.
Medicinal: Most traditional uses for licorice are in chest complaints and coughs. It is also used to help soothe ulcers, relieve pain from rheumatism and arthritis, and has a mild estrogenic effect which makes it useful in menstrual and menopausal symptoms.
Cosmetic: Licorice extract can help reduce production of scalp oils. It is also soothing and emollient, making it good for the skin.
Sources:
Rodale’s Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs. Edited by Claire Kowalchik & William H. Hylton.
Growing & Using the Healing Herbs. By Gaea & Shandor Weiss.
More About Licorice:
• Licorice was mentioned in the first Chinese herbal.
• Though widely used as a culinary ingredient, almost 90 percent of licorice is used in flavoring tobacco products.
• Many modern licorice candies are actually flavored by anise.
Description: Licorice is a woody shrub with spreading foliage. Roots spread from a central tap root that can reach 4 feet in length. The side roots are the part of the plant that is harvested and utilized.
Cultivation: Most propagation of licorice is done from harvested root sections. It prefers rich, sandy soil and a lot of sun. Moisture is important in the early part of the growing season, while long hot days are needed later.
Culinary: Licorice is used for flavoring and sweetening many foods. The active component, glycerrhizin, is about 50 times sweeter than sucrose (cane sugar). Sometimes it is also used to add color, and as a foaming agent.
Medicinal: Most traditional uses for licorice are in chest complaints and coughs. It is also used to help soothe ulcers, relieve pain from rheumatism and arthritis, and has a mild estrogenic effect which makes it useful in menstrual and menopausal symptoms.
Cosmetic: Licorice extract can help reduce production of scalp oils. It is also soothing and emollient, making it good for the skin.
Sources:
Rodale’s Illustrated Encyclopedia of Herbs. Edited by Claire Kowalchik & William H. Hylton.
Growing & Using the Healing Herbs. By Gaea & Shandor Weiss.
More About Licorice:
• Licorice was mentioned in the first Chinese herbal.
• Though widely used as a culinary ingredient, almost 90 percent of licorice is used in flavoring tobacco products.
• Many modern licorice candies are actually flavored by anise.